LEGAL PROVISIONS

Intellectual Property

Veolia retains all its rights (including, but not limited to copyright, trademarks, patents and any other intellectual property rights) in relation to all the information provided on or via this website, including, but not limited to: texts, news, graphics, drawings, photographs, illustrations, photos, services and any terms, except the intellectual property rights belonging to third parties and recognized as such under the Romanian and/or internationallaw.
The content of this website may not be reproduced, republished, copied, translated or modified in any way, partially or totally, without the express prior consent of Veolia.
Distinct parts of this website may exceptionallybe stored or copied on a personal computer if these parts are intended for personal use or for the normal circle of a family, but any commercial or other use is prohibited. This clause shall not be construed in any way as an assignment or transfer of the intellectual property rights belonging to Velia.

The Use of the Website

This website may be used by Veolia customers/partners and any other persons who wish to benefit from our Company services or to get information on them.
Veolia does not seek to provide expert advice through this website and no information contained by this website shall be interpreted as such.
The decisions made based on this information are onyour own account and at your own risk.
Veolia not certify or warrant that this website works without errors or interruptions.
The Visitor/User agrees not to misuse or abuse the content and/or services of Veolia and is liable for any damage thus caused to Veolia.
The transfer, entry, amendment or deletion of the data or other materialson this website or the restriction of the access to it and/or links of this website to other websites/web pages is also not allowed without the express consent of Veolia.

Third Party Information, Products and Services

Veolia accepts no responsibility for the content and services offered by websites accessed via links, hyperlinks or adson the Veolia website or for damage caused by their use as their content is the exclusive property of third parties.
In case of breach of these terms and conditions by the Visitor/User and for the recovery of the damages Veolia may take any legal action deemed necessary and may block the access to any Visitor/User to this websitefor its protection.

Disclaimer

Although it makes every reasonable effort to provide its customers/partners updated information Veolia does not assume any responsibility and provides noguarantee regarding the accuracy, reliability or completeness of the information contained by this website.
Veolia, its partners and employees shall not be liable for any direct or indirect damage of any kind (including, but not limited to financial loss, loss of profit) arising in any way from the information/use in any way of the information/services contained by this website, including claims of third parties regarding the use of this website.
Veolia provides no guarantee that the access to this website is free of interruptions andassumesnoresponsibility for any damages arising from any defect or unavailability of the operation of thewebsite.
The access to and use of this website shall be at your own risk and we do not guarantee in any way that using or downloading the materials contained by this website will not bring any damage to your property, computer systems or databases or that they do not contain viruses.

Governing Law. Disputes

By using the website, the User agrees that the Romanian laws will govern the Terms and Conditions of use referred to above and any dispute of any sort that might arise between the User and Veolia and its associates/partners/affiliates.
In the event of any conflict between Veolia and its customersits amicable settlement shall first be attempted.
If amicable settlement is not possible, the conflict will be resolved in court, according to the Romanian laws in force.
We remain at your disposal for any further information you may find useful and necessary.

Personal Data Processing Terms and Conditions

Veolia processes your personal data by automated and manual means intended for issuing the service invoices and collecting receivables related thereto and solving your requests in relation to the activity carried out by Veolia.
 
Your personal details are needed for issuing the service invoices and collecting the receivables related thereto and solving your requests in relation to the activity carried out by Veolia.
 
The recorded information is intended for use by Veolia and is only communicated to the following recipients: the persons concerned (Veolia customers) and the banks where the customers have opened accountsand which they havenotifiedto Veolia.
 
According to Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, you have the right to access, modify the data and the right not to be subject to individual decisions. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and to request the deletion of the data*. In order to exercise these rights, you may submit a written, dated and signed request to Veolia. We also recognize your right to go to court. Your data may not be transferred abroad.
 
Observation:
*Anyone has the right toobject, free of charge and without justification, to the processing of his/her personal data for direct marketing purposes.